The project of the joined venture for manufacturing buses, small and medium lifting capacity trucks has been started. The Cabinet of Ministers issued the resolution No. 381 dated 05.11.1996 on the establishment of joint Uzbek-Turkish company "SamKochAvto" on the basis of OJSC "AvtoVAZagregat" in Samarkand. The founding treaty has been           signed. The founders were: Association Uzavtosanoat from Uzbek side and Kochavtoinvest Limited, Koch Holding, Ram Dysh Tizharet from the Turkish side.
The construction of the Automobile Factory on the basis of Samarkand "AvtoVAZagregat" factory started in April. Construction works were carried out by Turkish building company "DAMA".
19 марта 1999 г. - beginning of commercial operations..
The development of five models of buses and six models of trucks UzOtoyol with lifting capacity from 1,5 to 10 tons was planned. Two models of buses (M 23.9 and M 24.9) and three models of trucks (35.9, 80.12, 65.9) were mastered in the first year.
Commercial production of bus M 29.12. In addition, by this time the plant proceeded to manufacture more than 30 types of bodies for trucks and purpose-built vehicles.
Manufacturing of M 120.14 branded model truck and М 23.12 branded model bus.
Manufacturing of M 50.12 branded model bus.
Starting from December the quality management system was certified by the plant according to international standard ISO 9001:2000.
"Uzavtosanoat" JSC purchased shares of Turkish partners and “SamAuto" LLC became a company in possession of 100% of the Uzbek capital. The form of ownership was changed from the name of  “SamKochavto" JV to "SamAuto" LLC. Bank “Asaka” became one of the owners.
December 14, 2006 - the Presidential Decree No. 531 "On measures for further development of manufacture at the automobile plant and motor transport fleet renewal in Samarkand”.
Commercial production of products based on N series chassis of Japanese company “ISUZU Motors”.  Launching  two types of midi buses (SAZ NP37 - for metropolitan passenger traffic and SAZ NP 21 - for long-distance passenger traffic) and three types of trucks (NPR 66LL, NPR 66PL, NQR 71PL) with lifting capacity up to 5 tons.
The company “Itochu Corporation” (Japan) became one of the owner of the company.
LLC ”SamAuto” implemented the integrated system of management ISO 9001, ISO 14001, OHSAS 18001.
Successful certification audit held by SGS according to standards ISO 9001:2008, ISO 14001:2004, OHSAS 18001:2007.
Commercial production of heavy trucks Isuzu F, C and E series. Since February production of heavy tipping trucks CYZ 51 KLD and rooters EXZ 51 KL was launched.
Works on production of low-floor bus, presentation of the bus prototype were held.
Production of ISUZU chassis based fire-fighting vehicles.
Arrangement of educational and practical class for dealer enterprises staff training.
SamAuto LLC improved its own model of low-floor bus LE 60, capacity of which was 56 passengers and total weight made 10.2 tons. It has been provided with kneeling system (tilts he bus to one side when stops) and access ramp for handicapped persons.
The ceremony in honor of the issue of 10000th unit was held on May 30. The anniversary vehicle became SAZ NP 37 city type bus produced based on ISUZU chassis provided by Japanese company.
Production of gas engine (methane) based trucks was launched
Project on ambulances assembly was launched.
Production of small capacity trucks based on ISUZU branded NKR chassis.
On February 20, Samarkand Automobile Factory held a solemn twenty thousandth anniversary edition of the car – of brand ISUZU NPR82, which runs on compressed natural gas (CNG). On July 29, the JSC "Uzavtosanoat" and the Japanese "Isuzu Motors Ltd" signed an agreement on implementation of the 8% share of Samarkand Automobile Factory in Tashkent. Samarkand Automobile Factory ("SamAuto") presented the first bus with engine which runs on compressed natural gas (CNG). The bus presentation was held on July 30 during official visit of the delegation headed by the President of Isuzu Motors Susumi Hosoi to Uzbekistan